My Inspiration: Neil Patrick Harris

Neil Patrick Harris
a.k.a Barney Stinson

I really love this man. I firstly recognized him in his role as the casannova in the American Sitcom ‘How I Met Your Mother’ a.k.a. Barney Stinson.
Yep, THAT awesome Barney
He started his career as a child actor in Doogie Howser, M.D.
Yep, he is the SHORTEST one.
As an adult, he did not get significant roles until he played in ‘How I Met Your Mother’ that I have previously mentioned.

Anyway long story short,
What makes him special?

In 2004, he officially declared himself as gayThe news shocked the media and his fans.

His different sexual preference, however, doesn’t discourage him. He is very open about his relationship with his partner – David Burtka.

In an interview with Letterman, he even shared a story about his family. How he and David managed to go through some complicated progress to have children. He has twins, by the way, a boy- Gideon Scott and a girl- Harper Grace.



He told Letterman during the show why he picked those names. He said he wanted unusual names yet easy to pronounce. It amazes me how he even thought of details like that. He clearly loves his family and is living a beautiful life.

I admire him; He’s not afraid to be different. He is proud to be what he is.
No body’s perfect, and he is not afraid to say it out loud. He even shines through his imperfection.
Anyway, to those who might not notice, he did a very good job as a host in the 2011 Tony’s Award. He sang and danced amazingly. He has a really BEAUTIFUL voice. Maybe you guys should check out the videos? I’ll provide the links below ;)

I know some people disapprove same sex relationship, but when I see Neil and his partner, I can see love. Much of love.
So cute and sweet!
They support each other like any other normal couples do. Also, they seem much happier than other Hollywood’s couples who are constantly on and off.


CHEERS TO YOU NEIL ;)


On the other hand...


I was going to write some stuffs about my holiday and... I figured that it is too long for an ending, so yeah I decided to put it in my next post.


HAVE A GOOD DAY :D

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

The fact that he's gay is quite shocking since he plays his role in HIMYM as a WOMANIZER like he's a REAL one,guess that's the professionalism on acting :D

For me, I really don't give a damn 'bout his sexual orientation so keep on rocking Barney ! ! !

Anonymous said...

What's up, all is going sound here and ofcourse every one is sharing facts, that'ѕ
actually fine, keep uρ wrіting.

Cheсk оut mу blog :: http://www.sfgate.com/business/prweb/article/V2-Cigs-Review-Authentic-Smoking-Experience-or-4075176.php

Anonymous said...

Screen all the maker specific sensor facts in genuine-time.
This clearly suggests that connection speeds are insufficient with this protocol.


my homepage: www.gamconline.com

Post a Comment