The Most Beautiful Thing About Love

5 comments
/!\ WARNING /!\
This post is going to be rather boring. For once in a while, I'm in serious mode. Please bear with it, and thank you for reading ;)



Try googling for the world's divorce rate. Its statistics, percentage or whatever.
" The Americans for Divorce Reform estimates that "Probably, 40 or possibly even 50 percent of marriages will end in divorce if current trends continue.", which is actually a projection. "50% of all marriages in the America end in divorce." "
50% wow, that's like... Half?

What God unites can't be separated by humans... Right?


I believe in love. I have always been. But when I watched TV, or when I read the news, my faith for love began to shrink. "Why?" I thought to myself, "Love is supposed to last forever... Isn't it?". Then I continued my life, thinking that love doesn't last forever. Well, I know nothing lasts eternally but still... In this case, it doesn't even last long :(

However, recently something happened to me. It has once again, changed my view.


I was working in the National Museum of Singapore during my week of work attachment. I was, as usual, guarding the gallery. Well, only a part of it, and that part was the handcraft-making corner. There were little desks and little chairs to sit on while making the handcraft.


where i worked ^


People came, sat and made the handcrafts. And it went around like that for hours. Although it was SO boring- I actually had to bring my own entertainment (yup, I brought a small sudoku book, damn it was fun!) I had to admit, although it was kind of tedious, when there were people making handcraft there, it was really fun to watch them and yeah, simply heartwarming.

In the middle of my shift. This, happened.

An old couple came in, they brought their two grandchildren along. The first one was a girl, she was between six or seven, her little brother, ranged between four to five. They were westerners. Tourists, I assumed. The grandparents then dragged big chairs to sit as they watched their grandchildren listening stories about Pompeii's tragedy from the Museum's staff. They really watched, their eyes didn't move an inch.

After the staff finished telling the story, she guided the two children to the little desk to make handcraft. Then, I saw this touching moment. The little boy was sitting on the Grandfather's lap, and they were making the craft together. The Grandmother too, squatted and helped the little girl. I had the picture right here... (do.not.make.any.comment.on.my.action... IKNOW)

Yes, I'm a bad stalker and photographer.

Then after that, the staff offered the children to try on Roman costumes. So they did. The Grandmother smiled and leaned to her husband, "Can you take their pictures, darling?" The man, with smile that hadn't faded since the moment I saw him, nodded and he took out his camera. The little girl and her brother let out a sweet smile as the old man took their pictures.

'Amazing', I thought to myself, 'They still call each other 'Darling'? '

I was touched. I could feel the love in the family. Love of Grandparents to their Grandchildren. Love of a happily-married couple. What touched me the most was, they looked so happy. Simple wasn't it? Sometimes, small things like this really touch me.


**

I realize, although love comes in different forms, there are some things we can't change about it.

Do you realize when you truly love someone, you care about them more, even though they weren't there with you at the moment? When you truly love someone, you really accept them for who they are? When you truly love someone, you can't really let go of them easily? When you truly love someone... Does it even need a reason?

Love,
For your spouse, family, friends, God.
It is, beautiful. Calming. Comforting. Strong. Sweet. Touching. Warm. :)

I once read a quote, and it has been my favourite quote since,
"Love doesn't rot. It's the only thing in the world that doesn't. If it does, then it isn't love."

Oh, Wouldn't it be amazing if this world is full of never-ending love? God bless :)

P.S.: The 'darling' part, I didn't hear it personally. Big thanks to Sherine, my partner during work-attachment. She overheard what the woman said to her husband ;)




Mixed News :)

3 comments
I planned to make new post, a week ago. Crap. I need to stop this procrastinating stuff. So anyway, I'm having a great time here in Indonesia. Laze around and... eat, and laze around a bit more... And eat.

....

Okay, I'm quite bored, to be honest. Beside eating and lazing around, I play a computer game. Yes with an 'a'. I play PlantVsZombie by the way. It's super fun :@)


Wonder when mine is going to be this cool

Still, I want to play HARVEST MOON sofrikkinbad. Too bad, I can't. It's just not compatible with my laptop. Oh well.

I just love Harvest Moon, don't you?


What have I been up to lately? Nothing much really. I haven't watched Harry Potter. Yeah the movie that everyone says is good. Problem is, I don't know who to watch it with. Ughhh... Only at time like this I wish for transportation system like Singapore's.

I've been trying to practice playing guitar, ugh it is tough work. I just can't seem to understand whether I'm doing it right or wrong. It's especially hard when the whole family members have no idea about it. The F and B keys, I wish my fingers are flexible enough to reach all the strings. Well, I just need to practice and practice and practice. Hey, I suddenly remember this quote I read the other day,
'Practice makes perfect, but no one is perfect, so why practice?'
HA! witty I must say. But, in reality, we still need to practice to do anything right. Too bad, really. Sigh.

By the way, two days ago, I baked a cake. Well, um not a cake, brownies, yes the simplest form of baking anything. And um, well yeah, I didn't make it from the scratch, it came in a form of box.


yes, this is the box


Add two eggs, 1/2 cup of veggie oil and 1/4 cup of water. Mix them. Put them in 162 degrees Celsius oven for 55 minutes. Walaa! It's the best brownies I've ever tasted.
OKAY. Anyone can 'bake' that kind of cake. I'm working on baking the whole thing from the scratch. Plus it will give me something to do in this long holiday. Wish me luck? :)

By the way, have you heard about Korea(s) and New Zealand?

I don't know what that North Korea's brilliant leader is thinking about, but I hope he'd start using his common sense. This attack was said to be the first since the Korean War ended in 1953.


Attack on Tuesday

I can't believe he started to attack South Korea, and sure, recalling they have had this 'not-so-good' relation, this wasn't very surprising, but please. The world already has problems waiting to be solved, please do not add anymore to the waiting-list.
War brings pain, misery, tears, not only during the war, but after the war itself. Imagine families who lose their family members. Innocent people's lives lost because of others' egoism. Whatever bad things you do to this world, will be remembered. It will never be forgotten. Even years after that.

On a side note, I, no, students from all over the world do not need anymore extra pages in our history books. No, thank you :)

Let's pray for the best, hope God helps lives in Korea. Both Koreas. Amen.

And also about New Zealand, I just read it this morning. It was sad to hear that the all 29 trapped miners in New Zealand were dead. They were trapped inside the mine because of an explosion that happened last Friday. Second explosion on Wednesday afternoon, doomed these 29 miners. This tragedy is considered as a National Tragedy, a quote from New Zealand, Prime Minister, John Key,

"New Zealand is a small country -- a country where we are our brother's keeper. So to lose this many brothers at once strikes an agonizing blow."

Pray for the miners, and their families.

Well, I guess that's it for now. Sorry for my messed up English... Still workin' on it. Seeyoulater :)